Who we are

This website is owned and maintained by Liberty Leasing Plc, a privately owned asset finance company, Company Registration Number 04302060. The terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ shall be construed as Liberty Leasing Plc.

 

Purpose

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Whilst you can visit our website without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself, if you do provide us with personal information about yourself for e.g. through submitting the contact form on our website, we will only use this information in accordance with data protection legislation and will at all times take your privacy very seriously.

By using this website and when submitting any personal details to this website or by email, you are accepting the terms of this Policy and consent to our processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily request information from us or send it to us through this website (for example through the online contact form). The personal information you are likely to be asked for may consist of your name, address, organisation, telephone number and email address in order that we may fulfil your request.

 

How we use your information

The protection of your personal information is very important to us and we will only process your personal information to allow us to deal with your enquiries, provide you with a service and authenticate your identity.

We may share your information to third parties where permitted by the Policy, or when required to do so by law, court order or regulation.

If you apply to us for a credit or hire agreement then we may obtain data from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies or share with them your information.

Once you become our customer, we reserve the right to pass your information to a third party for administrative purposes. This includes the transfer of your personal information to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers should the business be sold or integrated via transfer or merger with another business. Any third party will be under a duty to keep your information confidential and to only use it for the relevant administrative purposes or to consider the purchase / transfer / merger.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. The statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We will only retain information collected about you for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Our use of Cookies

Please refer to Liberty Leasing Plc’s Cookie Policy by CLICKING HERE!

 

Your rights of access

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email dataprotection@libertyleasing.co.uk or write to us at the following address. A small charge may be levied for the provision of such information.

Liberty Leasing Plc, Liberty House, Brook Avenue, Warsash, Southampton, Hampshire SO31 9HP.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other sites.  Personal information may be collected through those other websites and this Privacy and Data Protection Policy does not apply to those websites.

 

Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and, as such, the Policy may change from time to time. We recommend that you read this Policy before submitting any personal information to us through this site and regularly thereafter for any changes.

This Policy was last reviewed on 2 August 2017.

 

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Please contact Lara James at lara@libertyleasing.co.uk with any comments, queries or concerns or if you wish to know more about how your information will be used.

 

The information Commissioners Office (“ICO”)

We are required under the Data Protection Act 1998 to notify the ICO of the purposes for which we process personal information. These details are publicly available from the ICO at:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

Liberty Leasing’s Data protection Registration Number is Z8771223.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.